.

Winners Of The Third Annual Whalie Awards

Add your photos and videos from this annual celebration of New London's local music!

Local music fans crowded into on Saturday as the third annual Whalie Awards recognized the best music from New London artists. The people's choice awards tallied over 10,000 votes cast on WailingCity.com.

Did you attend this celebration? We'd love for you to share your photos and videos on this article.

The following is a list of nominations, with the Whalie winners noted:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Daphne Lee Martin & Raise The Rent, Dig & Be Dug
  • Erik Lamb, Blow Up Dolls
  • Ferocious F***ing Teeth, Ferocious F***ing Teeth
  • The Fly Ones, Sheet Music
  • Franklin Brothers, Lifeboat to Nowhere
  • Gone For Good, Lightning Behind The Grace
  • The Rivergods, Signs
  • The Suicide Dolls, Prayers In Parking Lots (winner)


HIP HOP ALBUM/MIXTAPE OF THE YEAR

  • Artie Bro, Rhyme Tasting
  • Detour, Book Of The Dead Vol. 1
  • Erik Lamb, Blow Up Dolls (winner)
  • The Fly Ones, Sheet Music
  • Gramz, I Have Arrived
  • Great Gabba Ghoul, Night Of The Living Meatheads
  • Skobie Won, Bedlam & Squalor
  • Various Artists, Best In The Booth: The New Beginning


AMERICANA ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Daphne Lee Martin & Raise The Rent, Dig & Be Dug (winner)
  • The Franklin Brothers, Lifeboat to Nowhere
  • The Rivergods, Signs
  • Various Artists, The Good Sponge Sampler Volume 1


INDIE ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Brian Skidmore, Brian Skidmore Is A Weird Weird Beard
  • Estrogen & Tonic, Project Involvement
  • Ferocious F***ing Teeth, Ferocious F***ing Teeth (winner)
  • Natural Fathers, A Little Harder


POP/ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • A Honey Wagon, How Come Every Time...
  • Gone For Good, Lightning Behind The Grace
  • Pocket Vinyl, Monsters Talking (winner)
  • The Suicide Dolls, Prayers In Parking Lots


DJ / DANCE MIX OF THE YEAR

  • Bad Manners, NYE 2011-2012
  • Chumzilla, Agoraphobia: Beat Shot Fest 2011
  • DeafDisco, PurpleHaze Volume 1
  • DJA1C, Club Demo Rendition
  • DJae Melee, Mixtapeus Maximus
  • DJ Seaneho, The Blast Off
  • ITSBANK5, 4 TH3 LADI35
  • The Swagger Jackers, The Life Aquatic (winner)



RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • Angry Bears, Stay Gold
  • Fifties Slang, Something Nice
  • Llama Tsunami, We’re Gonna Need A Bigger Boat
  • Minks, Nightmare Tapes Vol. II
  • Sue Menhart, Forever
  • The Weird Beards, Arreaka (winner)



SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Alumni, “I Am Me”
  • Camacho ft. Gregg Self, “Flames”
  • Daphne Lee Martin & Raise The Rent, “Pull My Daisy”
  • Erik Lamb, “Sky Masterson”
  • Ferocious F***ing Teeth, “Hinkly”
  • John Fries & The Heat, “U.S. 50”
  • Pocket Vinyl, “Quiet Epiphany” (winner)
  • Poe Swayzie ft. Young Gunna, “Are You High”
  • The Rivergods, “Signs”
  • Suicide Dolls, “Smash”


BEST COLLABORATION

  • Anne Castellano & Hugh Birdsall, “Every Time You Cry”
  • Camacho, Poe Swayzie & Jaszmine Viciousz, “Duke Westlake Cypher” (winner)
  • Daphne Lee Martin w/ Erik Lamb & Skobie Won, “Nostradamus (remix)”
  • Jus Cuz ft. Camacho, “She Knows”
  • Skobie Won ft. Eric Lamb, “Rocky Coast Vandals”


BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Artie Bro
  • Herff Jones (winner)
  • Jake Carpenter
  • Pocket Vinyl
  • Poe Swayzie
  • Wrist Like This


BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

  • Anchors of 76, “Cadillac Arms”
  • Burnouts From Outer Space, “Pair Of Dice”
  • Herff Jones, “Well, Oh Well”
  • Natural Fathers, “My Stead”
  • Pocket Vinyl, “A Little Joke”
  • Suicide Dolls, “Smash” (winner)


BEST ALTERNATIVE

  • Burnouts From Outer Space
  • Fatal Film:
  • Missing Cat
  • Suicide Dolls
  • Herff Jones
  • Straight To VHS
  • Pocket Vinyl (winner)


BEST FOLK / BLUEGRASS SONG

  • Daphne Lee Martin & Raise The Rent, “Pull My Daisy” (winner)
  • Dirt Road Radio, “The House”
  • The Dirty Stayouts, “Strangehold”
  • Folk Y’All, “To The Jungle”
  • Get Haunted, “Dead Lights”
  • Maggie’s Guitar, “Anthem”


BEST FOLK / BLUEGRASS

  • Raise The Rent (winner)
  • The Dirty Stayouts
  • Dogbite
  • Folk Y’All
  • The MacLeans
  • Ohio-Freer Collective
  • Maggie's Guitar
  • Village Jammers


BEST BLUES / COUNTRY ROCK SONG

  • Dogbite, “Nothin”
  • Chris Mackay & The Tone Shifters, “Lena”
  • Franklin Brothers, “Mike’s Backyard” (winner)
  • John Fries & The Heat, “U.S. 50”
  • Monkey 68, “Side By Side”
  • The Rivergods, “Signs”
  • Sue Menhart Band, “18 Again”


BEST BLUES / COUNTRY ROCK

  • The Hoolios
  • John Fries & The Heat
  • Sue Menhart Band
  • Franklin Brothers
  • The Rivergods
  • Ken Atkins & The Honky Tonk Kind
  • Chris Mackay & The Tone Shifters
  • Uncle Flatty (winner)


BEST DANCE / ELECTRONIC SONG

  • Chumzilla, “F*** The Pain Away (Chum’s Horny Mix)” (winner)
  • DeafDisco, “Zombie Swagger”
  • DJShecky, “Frequency Modulation”
  • ITSBANK5, “Test Dead”
  • Mat Tarbox, “Vertical”
  • The Swagger Jackers, “Robot Rodeo”


BEST DJ

  • DJ Seaneho (winner)
  • Sir Round Sound
  • DJ Frank Lo
  • ChumZilla
  • Bad Manners
  • DeafDisco
  • DJae Melee
  • DeeJay Gains Bond


BEST HARDCORE / METAL SONG

  • Burning Beneath, “Son Of The Apocalypse” (winner)
  • Forsake The Sun, “Ashes To Ashes”
  • Go Die Quietly, “Auto-Catastrophe”
  • Inablackout, “Loud And Proud”


BEST HARDCORE / METAL

  • Consequences
  • End All Suffering
  • Fall From Below
  • Art Of Kanly (winner)


BEST HIP HOP / R&B SONG

  • Alumni, “I Am Me” (winner)
  • Bobby Flow, “Is This The Real Life”
  • Camacho ft. Gregg Self, “Flames”
  • Jus Cuz ft. Camacho, “She Knows”
  • King 40 ft. Tallent, “Lighters Up”
  • Mike Reagan, “Lights”
  • Poe Swayzie ft. Young Gunna, “Are You High”


BEST HIP HOP/R&B

  • Camacho (winner)
  • Poe SwayzieDetour
  • Gramz
  • Jus Cuz


BEST URBAN ALTERNATIVE SONG

  • Artie Bro, “Death By The Pistol”
  • Detour, “Sumthin”
  • Erik Lamb, “Sky Masterson” (winner)
  • The Great Gabba Ghoul, “Intolerant”
  • Skobie Won, “Bourbon For Breakfast”
  • The 17th, “Push”


BEST URBAN ALTERNATIVE

  • Erik Lamb
  • Artie Bro
  • Flowers & Kain (winner)
  • N.M.E. The Illest
  • Skobie Won


BEST INDIE / EXPERIMENTAL SONG

  • Estrogen & Tonic, “Gettin Away With It”
  • Ferocious F***ing Teeth, “Hinkly” (winner)
  • Joe Frawley, “Radius OA”
  • Minks, “Side A III”


BEST INDIE / EXPERIMENTAL

  • Estrogen & Tonic:
  • Joe Frawley
  • Minks
  • Instant Family
  • Ferocious F***ing Teeth (winner)



BEST PUNK/SKA PERFORMANCE

  • Angry Bears, “Straight Jacket Romance”
  • Chasing Trinity, “Ask Me”
  • Dead City Riot, “Break Down The Walls” (winner)
  • Llama Tsunami, “Rock Hard Abs”
  • Stand Tall, “Sick Day”


BEST PUNK

  • Chasing Trinity (winner)
  • Stressbomb
  • Sadplant
  • Stand Tall
  • Flesh Hammer
  • The Wailing Ultimates
  • Wrist Like This


BEST REGGAE / SKA

  • Fish House
  • Guno Leeflang
  • The Hempsteadys (winner)
  • Llama Tsunami


BEST ROCK SONG

  • A Honey Wagon, “Sleepwalker”
  • Bedroom Rehab Corporation, “S.S. Hangover”
  • Fifties Slang, “Solid Wood Floors”
  • Gone For Good, “Calm Down, You’re Joking” (winner)
  • The Lenses, “What Do I Care”
  • Matzah Cigar, “Pequot Avenue”
  • Recur Occurrence, “Eat Your Heart Out”


BEST ROCK

  • A Honey Wagon
  • Recur Occurrence
  • Bedroom Rehab Corporation
  • Gone For Good
  • Catfish Phillips (winner)
  • Fox Run
  • Anderson Family Picnic
  • Fifties Slang
  • Matzah Cigar


BEST MUSIC SERIES

Sinners Circle
Blue Collar Happy Hour at Side Pocket Cafe
Bassment Thursday at (winner)
DeafDisco at The Oasis Pub
Summer Nights Concert Series at Hygienic Art Park
Lightswitch at
Concert Series at


BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Brian Skidmore, “Butterfly”
  • Carl Franklin, “Waiting For The Summer To Come” (winner)
  • Dayne Duranti, “God In Disguise”
  • Jake Carpenter, “Back Home”
  • Lauren Agnelli, “Love Wears A Crown”
  • Luke Hunter, “Darshana”
  • Nancy Parent, “Memo”
  • Sue Menhart, “You Can’t Tame Me”


BEST SOLO SINGER / SONGWRITER

  • Sandy Allen
  • Jake Carpenter
  • Anne Castellano
  • Vince Thompson
  • Mark Leonard
  • Steve Elci (winner)
  • Marco Frucht
  • Nancy Parent
  • Pat Daddona


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • Camacho ft. Gregg Self, “Flames”
  • Camacho, Poe Swayzie & Jaszmine Viciousz, “Duke Westlake Cypher”
  • Daphne Lee Martin & Raise The Rent, “Let’s Stay In Bed All Day”
  • Gramz, “I Have Arrived”
  • Poe Swayzie ft. Young Gunna, “Are You High”
  • Jeff Hart, “One Perfect Kiss”
  • The Great Gabba Ghoul, “Sweat Pants”
  • Pocket Vinyl, “A Little Joke” (winner)

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »